Coalville Wheelers Cycling Club

Cycling!

Club TT Results

Wed Night TT Series - 6.9M TT 19th Aug 2015

Members – Scratch:

  1. James Flahey – 16:18
  2. Mark Cooper – 16:22
  3. Rob Stephenson – 16:43
  4. Chris Sidney – 16:44
  5. Keiran Horner-Maddocks – 17:04
  6. Steve Heggs – 17:28
  7. Andy Reed – 17:48
  8. Ryan Ballard – 18:05
  9. John Quimby – 19:00
  10. Ian Shaw – 19:02
  11. Jon Shaw – 20:05
  12. Mark Russell – 20:23
  13. Ellie Cooper – 20:37
  14. Andy Leach – 22:32
  15. Bev Morgan – 25:49

Members – Handicap:

  1. James Flahey – 16:08
  2. Steve Heggs – 16:19
  3. Keiran Horner-Maddocks – 16:19
  4. Mark Cooper – 16:20
  5. Chris Sidney – 16:24
  6. Jon Shaw – 16:40
  7. Rob Stephenson – 16:43
  8. Andy Reed – 16:48
  9. Ian Shaw – 16:57
  10. Ryan Ballard – 17:26
  11. John Quimby – 17:35
  12. Mark Russell – 17:38
  13. Ellie Cooper – 17:47
  14. Andy Leach – 18:17
  15. Bev Morgan – 18:24

2nd Claim – Scratch:

  1. Ian King – 16:17
  2. Scott Walker – 16:33
  3. Gareth Pymm – 17:12
  4. Steve Jenkyn – 17:56
  5. Gary Mason – 20:24
  6. Laura Owen – 22:01
  7. Stephanie King – 22:34
  8. Bob Owen – 23:22

Useful Links:


Wed Night TT Series - 19.8M TT 22nd July 2015

Members – Scratch:

  1. James Flahey – 47:52
  2. Chris Sidney – 49:19
  3. Steve Heggs – 49:52
  4. Rob Stephenson – 50:13
  5. Andy Reed – 51:16
  6. Nev Bray – 56:22
  7. Lee Nowak – 56:51
  8. Andy Leach – 57:52
  9. Jon Shaw – 59:35
  10. Trish McPherson, Rosie Dear, Mark Morgan, John Quimby – DNF

Members – Handicap:

  1. Lee Nowak – 45:17
  2. Andy Leach – 45:29
  3. James Flahey – 45:35
  4. Nev Bray – 45:41
  5. Steve Heggs – 45:51
  6. Chris Sidney – 46:01
  7. Andy Reed – 47:20
  8. Rob Stephenson – 49:51
  9. Jon Shaw – 58:35

2nd Claim – Scratch:

  1. Ian King – 46:01
  2. Stephanie King – 1:03:47
  3. Bob Owen – 1:07:37

 

Useful Links:


Wed Night TT Series - 10M TT 15th July 2015

Members – Scratch:

  1. Rob Stephenson – 23:11
  2. James Flahey – 23:57
  3. Andy Reed – 24:41
  4. Steve Heggs – 24:51
  5. Mark Morgan – 26:03
  6. Ian Shaw – 26:31
  7. Nev Bray – 27:32
  8. Lee Nowak – 27:45
  9. Colin Howson – 28:03
  10. Andy Leach – 28:41
  11. Jon Shaw – 29:32
  12. Trish McPherson – 32:13
  13. Bev Morgan – 35:17

Members – Handicap:

  1. Lee Nowak – 21:43
  2. Bev Morgan – 22:09
  3. James Flahey – 22:27
  4. Rob Stephenson – 22:52
  5. Nev Bray – 23:00
  6. Ian Shaw – 23:05
  7. Mark Morgan – 23:07
  8. Andy Leach – 23:14
  9. Andy Reed – 23:17
  10. Steve Heggs – 23:27
  11. Colin Howson – 23:49
  12. Trish McPherson – 24:25
  13. Jon Shaw – 28:01

2nd Claim – Scratch:

  1. Gareth Pymm – 23:34
  2. Adam Huelss – 23:46
  3. Jon Pupius – 26:31
  4. T Talbot – 30:18
  5. Bob Owen – 32:33
  6. Chris Garner – DNF

 

Useful Links:


Wed Night TT Series - Old School Bike 10M TT - 8th July 2015

Members – Scratch:

  1. Rob Stephenson – 25:25
  2. James Flahey – 25:35
  3. Chris Sidney – 26:05
  4. Steve Heggs – 26:25
  5. Andy Reed – 26:33
  6. Joe Abbott – 26:50
  7. Tom Lackenby – 26:54
  8. Ian Shaw – 27:08
  9. Mark Morgan – 27:15
  10. Paul Knifton – 27:19
  11. Pete Lavine – 27:20
  12. Mark Russell – 27:32
  13. Colin Howson – 28:19
  14. Lee Nowak – 29:31
  15. Ellie Cooper – 30:19
  16. Andy Leach – 31:18
  17. Howard Pymm – 32:40
  18. Bev Morgan – 36:37

Members – Handicap:

  1. Colin Howson – 21:18
  2. James Flahey – 21:24
  3. Rob Stephenson – 21:34
  4. Chris Sidney – 21:49
  5. Steve Heggs – 21:59
  6. Bev Morgan – 22:07
  7. Andy Reed – 22:12
  8. Lee Nowak – 22:16
  9. Mark Russell – 22:31
  10. Ian Shaw – 22:32
  11. Mark Morgan – 22:34
  12. Andy Leach – 22:37
  13. Pual Knifton – 22:38
  14. Joe Abbott – 22:39
  15. Tom Lackenby – 22:43
  16. Pete Lavine – 22:44
  17. Ellie Cooper – 22:53
  18. Howard Pymm – 22:59

2nd Claim – Scratch:

  1. Scott Walker – 24:06
  2. Ian King – 24:08
  3. Gareth Pymm – 24:34
  4. Laura Owen – 29:57
  5. Stephanie King – 31:42
  6. Bob Owen – 33:38

Others – Aero/TT Bikes:

  1. Mark Cooper – 23:21
  2. Adam Huelss – 26:45
  3. John Quimby – 29:43
  4. Barbara Etoe – 32:22

Useful Links:


Wed Night TT Series - Hall 30K 1st Jul 2015

Members – Scratch:

  1. Chris Sidney – 45:18
  2. Gary Purdy – 45:23
  3. Rob Stephenson – 45:34
  4. Andy Reed – 46:32
  5. Steve Heggs – 46:49
  6. James Flahey – 47:06
  7. Pete Lavine – 47:52
  8. Mark Morgan – 50:33
  9. Ian Shaw – 52:07
  10. Colin Howson – 53:03
  11. John Quimby – 53:30
  12. Lee Nowak – 53:56
  13. Mark Russell – 54:07
  14. Mark Woolman – 54:14
  15. Andy Leach – 56:17
  16. Ruth Shaw – 59:30

Members – Handicap:

  1. Pette Lavine – 42:04
  2. Chris Sidney – 42:46
  3. Andy Reed – 43:22
  4. Steve Heggs – 43:24
  5. Ruth Shaw – 43:30
  6. James Flahey – 43:36
  7. Lee Nowak – 43:46
  8. Colin Howson – 43:53
  9. Mark Morgan – 43:54
  10. Gary Purdy – 44:53
  11. Ian Shaw – 45:02
  12. Rob Stephenson – 45:16
  13. Andy Leach – 45:17
  14. Mark Russell – 47:07
  15. John Quimby – 47:20
  16. Mark Woolman – 53:54

2nd Claim – Scratch:

  1. Steve Jenkyn – 50:28
  2. Bob Owen – 01:04:18
  3. Gareth Pymm – DNF (Punctured)

 

Useful Links:


Wed Night TT Series - 25M Championship 24th Jun 2015

Members – Scratch:

  1. Mark Cooper – 00:59:13
  2. Rob Stephenson – 00:59:31
  3. Chris Sidney – 01:02:31
  4. Andy Reed – 01:03:20
  5. Steve Heggs – 01:03:29
  6. James Flahey – 01:03:46
  7. Pete Lavine – 01:06:55
  8. John Quimby – 01:07:04
  9. Mark Morgan – 01:08:13
  10. Nev Bray – 01:09:25
  11. Mark Russell – 01:10:40
  12. Tony Pickance – 01:12:12
  13. Lee Nowak – 01:12:13
  14. Ian Shaw – 01:12:48
  15. Andy Leach – 01:14:09
  16. Ruth Shaw – 01:20:22
  17. Neil Taylor – DNF (Punctured)

Members – Handicap:

  1. Lee Nowak – 52:11
  2. John Quimby – 53:24
  3. Ruth Shaw – 53:34
  4. Nev Bray – 54:56
  5. Tony Pickance – 55:31
  6. Pete Lavine – 55:55
  7. Mark Cooper – 55:57
  8. Mark Morgan – 56:37
  9. Chris Sidney – 56:58
  10. Andy Reed – 56:59
  11. Steve Heggs – 57:00
  12. James Flahey – 57:20
  13. Rob Stephenson – 57:35
  14. Andy Leach – 57:49
  15. Ian Shaw – 58:21
  16. Mark Russell – 58:29

2nd Claim – Scratch:

  1. Adam Huelss – 01:01:34
  2. Laura Owen – 01:12:51
  3. Linda Young – 01:14:20
  4. Teresa Talbot – 01:20:35
  5. Bob Owen – 1:25:44

 

Useful Links:


Wed Night TT Series - 19.8M 17th Jun 2015

Members – Scratch:

  1. Rob Stephenson – 46:42
  2. Chris Sidney – 49:18
  3. Andy Reed – 49:56
  4. Steve Heggs – 50:01
  5. Mark Morgan – 53:27
  6. Pete Lavine – 54:34
  7. Ellie Cooper – 55:54
  8. Nev Bray – 56:41
  9. Lee Nowak – 57:34
  10. John Quimby – 58:12
  11. Andy Leach – 58:23
  12. Mark Russell – 58:55
  13. Trish McPherson – 1:05:33

Members – Handicap:

  1. Lee Nowak – 44:04
  2. Ellie Cooper – 44:44
  3. Mark Morgan – 44:47
  4. Steve Heggs – 45:41
  5. Rob Stephenson – 45:52
  6. Chris Sidney – 46:08
  7. Nev Bray – 46:11
  8. Andy Reed – 46:16
  9. Andy Leach – 47:03
  10. Trish McPherson – 48:33
  11. John Quimby – 49:42
  12. Pete Lavine – 49:44
  13. Mark Russell – 52:25

2nd Claim – Scratch:

  1. Adam Huelss – 47:45
  2. Gareth Pymm – 47:58
  3. Steve Jenkyn – 51:37
  4. Bob Owen – 1:07:10

 

Useful Links:



Wed Night TT Series - 25M TT 10th Jun 2015

Members – Scratch:

  1. Rob Stephenson – 1:0051
  2. Mark Cooper – 1:01:05
  3. Neil Taylor – 1:01:10
  4. James Flahey – 1:06:01
  5. Andy Reed – 1:06:27
  6. Pete Lavine – 1:08:49
  7. Mark Morgan – 1:09:25
  8. John Quimby – 1:11:29
  9. Chris Sidney – 1:11:39
  10. Ian Shaw – 1:12:16
  11. Nev Bray – 1:12:18
  12. Andy Leach – 1:14:09
  13. Mark Russell – 1:14:58
  14. Ellie Cooper – 1:15:52
  15. Lee Nowak – 1:17:51
  16. Ruth Shaw – 1:24:37
  17. Trish McPherson – 1:26:04
  18. Steve Heggs / Greg Hodges – DNF

Members – Handicap:

  1. Ellie Cooper – 55:41
  2. Andy Leach – 56:58
  3. Neil Taylor – 58:01
  4. John Quimby – 58:48
  5. Rob Stephenson – 58:55
  6. Ruth Shaw – 59:26
  7. Andy Reed – 59:36
  8. Mark Cooper – 59:44
  9. Mark Morgan – 59:44
  10. Nev Bray – 1:00:37
  11. Ian Shaw – 1:01:05
  12. James Flahey – 1:01:30
  13. Lee Nowak – 1:01:40
  14. Trish McPherson – 1:01:53
  15. Pete Lavine – 1:02:48
  16. Mark Russell – 1:04:47
  17. Chris Sidney – 1:06:54

2nd Claim – Scratch:

  1. Pete Nicolls – 56:38
  2. Scott Walker – 57:57
  3. Gareth Pymm – 1:00:02
  4. Laura Owen – 1:13:53
  5. Steph Peters – 1:16:37
  6. Bob Owen – 1:29:38

 

Useful Links:


Wed Night TT Results - 14.5M 3rd Jun 2015

Members – Scratch:

  1. Mark Cooper – 35:15
  2. Rob Stephenson – 35:37
  3. Gary Purdy – 36:35
  4. James Flahey – 37:05
  5. Steve Heggs – 37:47
  6. Andy Reed – 38:35
  7. Mark Morgan – 40:20
  8. Pete Lavine – 40:39
  9. Nev Bray – 41:34
  10. Ian Shaw – 41:35
  11. Tony Pickance – 42:17
  12. Rosie Dear – 42:40
  13. John Quimby – 42:48
  14. Lee Nowak – 44:13
  15. Andy Leach – 44:26
  16. Ellie Cooper – 44:53
  17. Trish McPherson – 48:35
  18. Ruth Shaw – 49:01
  19. Bev Morgan – 56:58

Members – Handicap:

  1. Nev Bray – 33:47
  2. Mark Morgan – 33:49
  3. Rob Stephenson – 33:56
  4. Lee Nowak – 34:11
  5. Gary Purdy – 34:31
  6. Steve Heggs – 34:32
  7. Mark Cooper – 34:50
  8. James Flahey – 34:51
  9. Tony Pickance – 35:00
  10. Bev Morgan – 35:12
  11. Ian Shaw – 35:23
  12. Andy Reed – 35:35
  13. Roise Dear – 35:38
  14. Ruth Shaw – 35:43
  15. Ellie Cooper – 35:44
  16. Andy Leach – 35:59
  17. Trish McPherson – 36:03
  18. Pete Lavine – 37:05
  19. John Quimby – 37:39

2nd Claim – Scratch:

  1. Tom Platts – 39:17
  2. Laura Owen – 43:46
  3. Bob Owen – 51:28

 

Useful Links:


Wednesday Night TT Results - 27th May 15 Champs 10

Members – Scratch:

  1. Mark Cooper – 23:29
  2. Rob Stephenson – 23:48
  3. Chris Sidney – 24:17
  4. Andy Reed – 24:53
  5. James Flahey – 24:59
  6. Pete Lavine – 25:06
  7. Steve Heggs – 25:13
  8. Ryan Ballard – 25:27
  9. Ian Shaw – 26:55
  10. Mark Morgan – 27:08
  11. Colin Howson – 27:45
  12. Nev Bray – 28:01
  13. Paul Knifton – 28:29
  14. John Southern – 28:51
  15. Rosie Dear – 28:58
  16. Lee Nowak – 29:34
  17. Ellie Cooper – 29:37
  18. Andy Leach – 31:40
  19. Ruth Shaw – 31:49
  20. Trish McPherson – 32:30
  21. Bev Morgan – 37:39

Members – Handicap:

  1. Ruth Shaw – 21:11
  2. Ian Shaw – 21:52
  3. Colin Howson – 21:52
  4. Rob Stephenson – 22:10
  5. Chris Sidney – 22:10
  6. Pete Lavine – 22:25
  7. Mark Morgan – 22:28
  8. Andy Reed – 22:39
  9. Steve Heggs – 22:39
  10. Nev Bray – 22:44
  11. Mark Cooper – 22:52
  12. Ellie Cooper – 22:59
  13. James Flahey – 23:07
  14. Ryan Ballard – 23:16
  15. Lee Nowak – 23:23
  16. Trish McPherson – 23:32
  17. Roise Dear – 23:47
  18. John Southern – 25:10
  19. Andy Leach – 25:31
  20. Paul Knifton – 25:48
  21. Bev Morgan – 32:28

2nd Claim – Scratch:

  1. Laura Owen – 29:46
  2. Bob Owen – 34:59

 

Useful Links:


Wednesday Night TT Results - 20th May 15

Members – Scratch:

  1. Mark Cooper – 23:47
  2. Rob Stephenson – 24:33
  3. Chris Sidney – 25:07
  4. James Flahey – 25:09
  5. Andy Reed – 26:34
  6. Ian Shaw – 28:25
  7. Mark Russell – 29:31
  8. Andy Leach – 30:23
  9. Ellie Cooper – 30:47
  10. Trish McPherson – 33:01

Members – Handicap:

  1. James Flahey – 22:30
  2. Chris Sidney – 23:08
  3. Ian Shaw – 23:14
  4. Mark Cooper – 23:25
  5. Rob Stephenson – 23:29
  6. Andy Reed – 24:21
  7. Ellie Cooper – 24:28
  8. Andy Leach – 25:09
  9. Mark Russell – 25:50
  10. Trish McPherson – 25:59

2nd Claim – Scratch:

  1. Ian King – 23:38
  2. Gareth Pymm – 23:40
  3. Steve Jenkyn – 26:04
  4. Laura Owen – 29:23
  5. Lindsay Nell – 30:00
  6. E Newman – 30:41
  7. Stephanie King – 32:26
  8. Bob Owen – 34:57

 

Useful Links:


Wednesday Night TT Results - 13th May 15

Members – Scratch:

  1. Mark Cooper – 23:36
  2. Rob Stephenson – 24:12
  3. Chris Sidney – 25:06
  4. James Flahey – 25:17
  5. Steve Heggs – 25:49
  6. Andy Reed – 26:00
  7. Mark Morgan – 27:49
  8. Pete Lavine – 28:03
  9. Nev Bray – 28:07
  10. Ian Shaw – 28:11
  11. Andy Leach – 29:35
  12. Lee Nowak – 29:38
  13. John Quimby – 30:40
  14. Trish McPherson – 32:39
  15. Ruth Shaw – 34:18

Members – Handicap:

  1. Andy Reed – 23:04
  2. Nev Bray – 23:06
  3. Trish McPherson – 23:11
  4. James Flahey – 23:12
  5. Rob Stephenson – 23:16
  6. Mark Cooper – 23:20
  7. Lee Nowak – 23:21
  8. Chris Sidney – 23:36
  9. Andy Leach – 23:41
  10. Ian Shaw – 23:51
  11. Steve Heggs – 23:58
  12. Ruth Shaw – 24:23
  13. Mark Morgan – 25:51
  14. Pete Lavine – 26:05
  15. John Quimby – 27:14

2nd Claim – Scratch:

  1. Gareth Pymm – 23:54
  2. Laura Owen – 30:06
  3. Bob Owen – 35:27

 

Useful Links:


Wednesday Night TT Results - 6th May 15

Members – Scratch:

  1. Rob Stephenson – 24:26
  2. Andy Reed – 25:30
  3. Steve Heggs – 25:37
  4. Chris Sidney – 26:39
  5. Mark Morgan – 28:28
  6. Andy Leach – 32:57

Members – Handicap:

  1. Andy Reed – 21:30
  2. Rob Stephenson – 22:48
  3. Steve Heggs – 23:03
  4. Chris Sidney – 24:32
  5. Mark Morgan – 24:47
  6. Andy Leach – 25:47

2nd Claim – Scratch:

  1. Gareth Pymm – 24:34
  2. Bob Owen – 36:25

 

Useful Links:

 


4.6 Mile (inc.1 Mile) 27th August 2014

4.6 Mile Scratch:
1. Gareth Pymm – 09:27
2. Rob Stephenson – 09:42
3. Mark Cooper – 09:47
4. Mark Russell – 09:55
5. James Flahey – 09:59
6. Andy Reed – 10:04
7. Steve Heggs – 10:22
8. Ryan Ballard – 10:33
9. Mark Morgan – 10:45
10. Jason Feltus – 11:01
11. Ashley Long – 11:02
12. Ian Shaw – 11:18
13. Nev Bray – 11:21
14. Jon Shaw – 11:36
15. Geg Etoe – 11:37
16. Colin Howson – 11:48
17. Jake Shaw – 12:22
18. Ellie Cooper – 12:26

1 Mile Scratch:
1. Gareth Pymm – 02:02
2. Andy Reed – 02:04
3. Rob Stephenson – 02:05
4. Mark Cooper – 02:08
5. Mark Russell – 02:10
6. James Flahey – 02:11
7. Ryan Ballard – 02:13
8. Steve Heggs – 02:14
9. Mark Morgan – 02:18
10. Ian Shaw – 02:19
11. Jason Feltus – 02:22
=12. Jon Shaw – 02:25
=12. Geg Etoe – 02:25
14. Ashley Long – 02:29
15. Colin Howson – 02:30
16. Nev Bray – 02:34
17. Ellie Cooper – 02:38
18. Jake Shaw – 02:41

Handicap:
1. Jon Shaw – 08:45
2. Ryan Ballard – 08:50
3. Jake Shaw – 08:54
4. Mark Russell – 09:02
=5. James Flahey – 09:09
=5. Steve Heggs – 09:09
7. Ellie Cooper – 09:12
8. Ian Shaw – 09:13
9. Colin Howson – 09:15
10. Mark Cooper – 09:16
11. Rob Stephenson – 09:19
12. Nev Bray – 09:20
13. Gareth Pymm – 09:20
14. Andy Reed – 09:21
15. Mark Morgan – 09:22
16. Greg Etoe – 09:29
17. Ashley Long – 09:41
18. Jason Feltus – 09:50

4.6 Mile 2nd Claim:
1. Pete Nicholls – 09:13
2. Scott Walker – 09:33
3. Andy Leach – 11:21
4. Laura Owen – 12:22
5. Bob Owen – 12:27
6. S Taylor – 12:43
7. Barbara Etoe – 13:19

1 Mile 2nd Claim:
1. Pete Nichols – 02:02
2. Scott Walker – 02:12
3. Andy Leach – 02:16
4. S Taylor – 02:37
=5. Laura Owen – 02:43
=5. Bob Owen – 02:43
7. Barbara Etoe – 02:47


6.9M TT 20th August 2014

Scratch:
1. Gareth Pymm – 15:50
2. Rob Stephenson – 16:18
3. Mark Cooper – 16:31
4. Andy Reed – 16:50
5. James Flahey – 17:01
6. Mark Russell – 17:06
7. Steve Heggs – 17:26
8. Mark Morgan – 18:07
9. Jason Feltus – 18:33
10. Nev Bray – 19:12
11. Colin Howson – 19:51
12. Tony Pickance – 21:01

Handicap:
1. Rob Stephenson – 15:08
2. Andy Reed – 15:30
3. Mark Cooper – 15:31
4. James Flahey – 15:33
5. Mark Russell – 15:36
6. Gareth Pymm – 15:40
7. Tony Pickance – 15:41
8. Steve Heggs – 15:48
9. Mark Morgan – 15:51
10. Nev Bray – 16:07
11. Colin Howson – 16:09
12. Jason Feltus – 17:20

2nd Claim:
1. Pete Nicholls – 15:46
2. Chris Garner – 16:43
3. M Hodgeson – 17:05
4. Tom Lackenby – 18:09
5. Andy Leach – 18:55
6. Bob Owen – 21:25
7. S Taylor – 21:56

Course used – Belton Circuit

Latest League Standings


Grand Opening Ceremony TT - 16th August 2014

Combined 1 Mile & 5 Mile Winners:

Overall
1st Ian King
2nd Gareth Pymm
Ladies
1st Steph King
2nd Barbara Etoe
Best Novice
1st James Flahey


11.2M TT 13th August 2014

Scratch:
1. Gareth Pymm – 25:42
2. Mark Cooper – 26:56
3. James Flahey – 27:40
4. Andy Reed – 27:42
5. Mark Russell – 27:53
6. Steve Heggs – 28:14
7. Mark Morgan – 29:13
8. Nev Bray – 30:24
9. Ian Shaw – 31:13
10. Ellie Cooper – 34:08
11. Tony Pickance – 34:10
12. Jason Feltus – DNF

Handicap:
1. Mark Cooper – 25:03
2. Nev Bray – 25:07
=3. James Flahey – 25:09
=3. Steve Heggs – 25:09
5. Gareth Pymm – 25:23
6. Mark Morgan – 25:32
7. Mark Russell – 25:34
8. Ellie Cooper – 25:48
9. Ian Shaw – 26:22
10. Andy Reed – 26:24
11. Tony Pickance – 26:59

2nd Claim:
1. Matt Nell – 26:25
2. Ian King – 27:41
3. Chris Garner – 27:51
4. Andy Leach – 30:29
5. Lindsey Nell – 32:22
6. C Shields – 32:36
7. Tom Lackenby – 32:50
8. J Worters – 33:12
9. Bob Owen – 34:42

Course used – Top Road + Belton

 


11.2M TT 6th Aug 2014

Scratch:
1. Gareth Pymm – 25:33
2. Rob Stephenson – 26:34
3. Mark Russell – 27:24
4. Steve Heggs – 27:56
5. Mark Morgan – 29:20
6. Steve Jenkyn – 30:28
7. Ian Shaw – 31:03
8. Jon Shaw – 33:05
9. Jake Shaw – 34:45
10. Ruth Shaw – 36:09

Handicap:
1. Mark Russell – 24:18
2. Gareth Pymm – 24:443. Rob Stephenson – 24:56
4. Steve Heggs – 25:03
5. Mark Morgan – 25:11
6. Ian Shaw – 25:18

2nd Claim:
1. Scott Walker – 25:38
2. Matt Nell – 26:13
3. Chris Garner – 27:35
4. Brad Symonds – 29:15
5. Andy Leach – 30:28
6. M Hodgeson – 30:28
7. Lindsey Nell – 32:28
8. Laura Owen – 33:00
9. H Roberts – 38:01

Course used was Top Road & Belton.

 


Friday Night 10M TT - 1st Aug 2014

Course was shortened to approx 8.6 miles due to road works.

Results:
1. Andy Reed – 20:45
2. Mark Cooper – 20:55
3. James Flahey – 21:56
4. Nev Bray – 23:37
5. Colin Howson – 24:19
6. Ellie Cooper – 26:55

2nd Claim:
1. Andy Leach – 23:51

 


10M TT - 30th July 2014

Scratch:
1. Gareth Pymm – 23:26
2. Rob Stephenson – 24:02
3. Neil Taylor – 24:48
4. Andy Reed – 25:11
5. Steve Heggs – 25:17
6. James Flahey – 25:37
7. Pete Lavine – 26:02
8. Mark Morgan – 26:44
9. Mark Russell – 26:53
10. Steve Jenkyn – 32:00

Handicap:
1. Steve Heggs – 22:12
2. Rob Stephenson – 22:24
3. Mark Morgan – 23:03
4. James Flahey – 23:06
5. Gareth Pymm – 23:07
6. Pete Lavine – 23:11
7. Neil Taylor – 23:16
8. Andy Reed – 23:53
9. Mark Russell – 24:34
10. Steve Jenkyn – 26:29

2nd Claim:
1. Scott Walker – 22:50
2. Chris Garner – 24:52
3. Brad Symonds – 27:02
4. Andy Leach – 28:12
5. Laura Owen – 30:08
6. Bob Owen – 31:59

Event was run on the A10/33 due to road works on Vinegar Hill.

 


Friday Night 10M TT – 25th July 2014

Scratch:
=1. Mark Exon – 23:33
=1. Ray Farrell – 23:33
3. Andy Reed – 24:08
4. Mark Cooper – 24:58
5. Mark Russell – 25:58
6. Nev Bray – 28:06
7. Colin Howson – 28:40
8. Greg Hodges – 30:58

2nd Claim:
1. Andy Leach – 31:45

Event was run on the New Breedon course.


Friday Night 10M TT – 18th July 2014

Scratch:
1. Gareth Pymm – 22:38
2. Ray Farrell – 23:29
3. Andy Reed – 23:37
4. James Flahey – 24:50
5. John Quimby – 28:00
6. Colin Howson – 28:58

2nd Claim Riders:
1. Andy Leach – 28:13
2. Phil Hunt – 28:00

Event was held on the New Breedon course.


10 Mile TT - 23rd July 2014

Scratch Results:
1. Gareth Pymm – 23:35
2. Chris Sidney – 24:57
3. Rob Stephenson – 25:09
4. Steve Heggs – 25:59
5. Andy Reed – 26:01
6. Ryan Ballard – 27:47
7. Colin Howson – 30:15

Handicap Results:
1. Chris Sidney – 22:50
2. Steve Heggs – 22:54
3. Gareth Pymm – 23:16
4. Ryan Ballard – 27:47
5. Rob Stephenson – 25:09
6. Colin Howson – 24:30
7. Andy Reed – 24:43

2nd Claim Results:
1. Chris Garner – 25:41
2. M Hodgson – 26:02
3. Andy Leach – 29:17
4. A Simmonds – 32:30
5. R Simmonds – 33:52

Event was run on the A10/33.


14 Mile 2Up TTT - 16th July 2014

Scratch Results:
1. Rob Stephenson / Chris Sidney – 32:30
2. Andy Reed  /Steve Heggs – 33:12
3. Ian Shaw / Jonathan Shaw – 39:37

Solo Riders:
1. Gareth Pymm – 32:28
2. James Flahey – 35:30

2nd Claim (Solo):
1. Chris Garner – 41:52
2. Andy Leach – 41:46

This event does not count towards the league standings.

 


Old School Bikes 10M TT - 9th July 2014

Scratch:
1. Gareth Pymm – 24:00
2. Rob Stephenson – 26:17
3. Steve Heggs – 26:26
4. Andy Reed – 26:27
5. Mark Russell – 26:33
6. James Flahey – 26:38
7. Joe Abbott – 28:21
8. Steve Jenkyn – 29:23
9. Colin Howson – 29:33
10. Tony Pickance – 30:19

Handicap:
1. James Flahey – 22:19
2. Tony PIckance – 23:08
3. Steve Heggs – 23:21
4. Colin Howson – 23:21
5. Gareth Pymm – 23:34
6. Mark Russell – 23:38
7. Rob Stephenson – 24:39
8. Andy Reed – 24:58

2nd Claim:
1. Pete Nicholls – 23:42
2. Scott Walker – 24:02
3. Chris Garner – 26:21
4. Laura Owen – 30:09
5. Bob Owen – 31:21
6. Andy Leach – 33:00

Latest Wednesday Night League Standinds

 


Friday Night 10M TT - 11th July 2014

Scratch Results:
1. Andy Reed – 23:37
2. Keiran Maddocks – 23:41
3. Mark Russell – 24:38
4. James Flahey – 26:31
5. Colin Howson – 28:0

Private Trials:
Andy Leach – 26:14

Latest Friday Night League Standings

 


Hall 30k TT - 2nd July 2014

The Hall 30k event is a handicap based event, so the rider with the best handicap time wins the Hall 30k Trophy for the year.

Handicap Results:

1. Gareth Pymm – 42:05
2. Mark Morgan – 42:13
3. Steve Heggs – 42:14
4. Chris Sidney – 42:29
5. Mark Cooper – 42:57
6. Andy Reed – 43:20
7. Ellie Cooper – 43:24
8. Tony Pickance -43:53
9. James Flahey – 43:56
10. Ian Shaw – 45:16

Scratch Results:

1. Gareth Pymm – 43:30
2. Andy Reed – 45:55
3. Mark Cooper – 46:22
4. Chris Sidney – 46:24
5. Steve Heggs – 47:49
6. Mark Morgan – 48:48
7. James Flahey – 52:11
8. Ian Shaw – 53:41
9. S Jenkins – 56:39
10. Tony Pickance – 57:08
11. Ellie Cooper – 58:49
12. John Quimby – DNF

2nd Claim Riders

1. Pete Nicholls – 42:21
2. Andy leach – 53:45
3. Laura Owen – 58:09
4. Bob Owen – 1:00:04


Championship 25M TT - 25th June 2014

1. Mark Exon – 57:49
2. Gareth Pymm – 58:22
3. Rob Stephenson – 1:00:38
4. Neil Taylor – 1:00:58
5. Andy Reed – 1:01:04
6. Mark Cooper – 1:03:11
7. Steve Heggs – 1:04:18
8. Chris Sidney – 1:04:44
9. Mark Russell – 1:05:42
10. Mark Morgan – 1:06:47
11. Ryan Ballard – 1:09:40
12. Rosie Dear – 1:10:43
13. Tony Pickance – 1:18:57
14. Ellie Cooper – 1:20:51


Friday Night 10M TT - 20th June 2014

Scratch:
1. Neil Taylor – 23:51
2. Andy Reed – 23:58
3. Mark Cooper – 24:12
4. Mark Russell – 25:14
5. James Flahey – 26:48
6. John Quimby – 27:18
7. Roise Dear – 27:30
8. Colin Howson – 28:53
9. Ellie Cooper – 30:39


16 Mile Club TT Results - 18th June 2014

Scratch Results:

1. Mark Exon – 35:50 – 20 points
2. Rob Stephenson – 38:04 – 19 points
3. Andy Reed – 38:49 – 18 points
4. Chris Sidney – 38:55 – 17 points
5. Neil Taylor – 39:07 – 16 points
6. Steve Heggs – 40:28 – 15 points
7. Mark Morgan – 41:21 – 14 points
8. Mark Russell – 41:24 – 13 points
9. John Quimby – 42:09 – 12 points
10. Ian Shaw – 44:55 – 11 points
11. James Flahey – 45:53 – 10 points

Current Wednesday Night League Standings.


Friday Night 10m TT - 13th June 2014

  1. Mark Exon – 22:45
  2. Andy Reed – 23:56
  3. Chris Sidney – 24:26
  4. Jason Feltus – 25:57
  5. James Flahey – 26:47
  6. Roise Dear – 28:00
  7. Colin Howson – 28:49
  8. Trish McPherson – 31:17

Andy Leach (PT) – 28:23
KHM (PT) – 24:18


11.2 Mile Club TT Results - 4th June 2014

Scratch Results:

  1. Gareth Pymm – 26:36 – 20 points
  2. Rob Stephenson – 27:25 – 19 points
  3. Andy Reed – 27:49 – 18 points
  4. Chris Sidney – 28:04 – 17 points
  5. Steve Heggs – 28:14 – 16 points
  6. James Flahey – 31:49 – 15 points
  7. Colin Howson – 35:22 – 14 points

Handicap Results:

  1. Steve Heggs – 25:20 – 20 points
  2. Chris Sidney – 25:52 – 19 points
  3. Andy Reed – 26:06 – 18 points
  4. =Gareth Pymm – 26:13 – 17 points
  5. =Rob Stephenson – 26:13 – 17 points
  6. James Flahey – 26:31 – 15 points
  7. Colin Howson – 28:28 – 14 points

It was a WET night!!

 


Bernard & Bridgette Bailey Memorial 10 2014 Results

Matt Bottrill

Matt Bottrill

On a tough day a new course record was set by Matt Bottrill – 20:40.

DOWNLOAD the Full Results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Results – Actual:
1st – Matt Bottrill – 20:50
2nd – Nick Cave – 23:23
3rd – Pat Gould – 23:29
4th – Sean Vincent – 23:51
Note: 4th actual was Ian King, but he won Vet 40-49 prize.

Results – Ladies:
1st – Ellie Armstrong – 31:54
2nd – Stephanie King – 34:36

1st Juvenile – Ellie Armstrong – 31:54

Results – Vets:
Vet 40-40 – Ian King (+2.49)
Vet 50-59 – Pete Lavine (+2.06)
Vet 60-69 – Dave Bates (+2.04)
Vet 70-79 – NO RIDERS
Vet 80+ – Ken Stevens (+2.14)

Fastest Team – Coalville Wheelers – Gareth Pymm, Rob Stevenson, Pete Lavine.


CWCC Open 10 22-Feb-2014 Results

The results of the CWCC Open 10 held on the 22nd Feb 2014 were as follows:

1st – Matt Sinclair – 22:142nd – James Perkins – 22:26
3rd – Ben Wimpory – 22:25

1st Lady – Louise Burnie – 27:19
2nd Lady – Rhianne Griffiths – 29:00
3rd Lady – Rosie Dear – 30:19

1st Junior – Tom Chandler – 23:36

Team – Team Zentih (James Perkins, Sean Vincent, Adam Kenway) – 1:10:39

DOWNLOAD FULL RESULTS SHEET HERE

 


Hall 30k Results

Here are the results for the Hall 30k held on Wednesday 3rd July 2013:


Club 7 Results - 2-March-13

Here are the results for the Club ‘7’ (well shortened to circa 5.5 because of roadworks) held on Sat 2nd March 2013:


2012 Season - Club TT Results

Hall 30k Handicap – 27/06/12

1. Bradley Symonds
2. Chris Sidney
3. Ian King

Wednesday Night TT’s:

Scratch:
1. Ian King – 305 points
2. Gareth Pym – 286 points
3. Andy Reed – 247 points.

Download: Wednesday Actual results (as of 01-Aug-2012)

 Handicap:
1. Ian King – 280 points
2. Gareth Pym – 242 points
3. Steve Heggs – 216 points

Download: Wednesday night Handicap results (as of 01-Aug-2012)


2011 Season - Club TT Results

Wednesday Night TT’s

Scracth:
1. Andy Reed – 156 points
2. Kieran Horner-M – 145 points
3. Ashley Long – 139 points

Handicap:
1. Ian King – 152 points
2. Andy Reed – 121 points
3. Rob Stephenson – 120 points.

Download: Season 2011 full results, both actual and handicap.


  • Facebook

    Does anyone know where I can hire a 14 seat (minimum) minibus....must have a towbar? ... See MoreSee Less

    View on Facebook

    FAMILY FUN DAYS – 25TH JUNE & 23RD JULY 2017
    A brand new purpose built cycle circuit is nearing completion at New College, New Parks, near Leicester. It's one km round with changing rooms, toilets and weekend cafe within the adjacent college buildings. Plenty of parking as well.

    We've booked the circuit to give it a try on Sunday afternoons 25th June and 23rd July from 2pm until 4pm. So chance to race/ride in the morning, wash the car, cut the grass… and then bring your kids / grandkids to the circuit in the afternoon. (Any age, provided they are able to ride their bike safely). Or just bring yourself. Why not bring a picnic, drinks and sun cream, as good weather has also been ordered!

    The current plan is to initially let everyone ride round the circuit to get familiar with it, then to alternate between some mini races / skills tests for the kids and whilst they get their breath back, allow the adults the tear into each other with events like the devil take the hindmost (last rider eliminated each lap), points and scratch races. Maybe even a team pursuit. A good chance to try out bunch riding. All just for fun with no prizes and no race licenses needed.

    Names and £5 per family per day or £3 per individual to Alan Vallance or Tracy Symonds. Payment preferred by BACS, message me if you don't have the account details. Or just hand over the cash when you see us! Priority to club members - first or second claim.

    Should be a fun afternoon for everyone, so please support this new event and let's make it a success.
    ... See MoreSee Less

    View on Facebook

    I saw a post on another club page detailing a meeting at the new race circuit at New College, are we as a club aware of it? Could be a unique opportunity? But I think it may want a few of us to go if we are interested?

    The Post: "The New College Road Circuit ( New Parks ), is nearing completion. British Cycling are running a workshop at New College on Monday the 12th of June, 7.00pm -9.00pm, to discuss 'race events' and Clubs using the circuit. They are asking for those who attend to be Club volunteers, being interested in either volunteering for, or in the organisation of circuit racing.
    If any Club member is interested in attending, you will need to book a place."

    I think I'm free to go. Who else would like to attend?
    ... See MoreSee Less

    View on Facebook

    Hi guys & girls, just a reminder about the FAMILY FUN DAYS – 25TH JUNE & 23RD JULY 2017, I am hoping to make one of the dates if not both but be good to see you there :)
    A brand new purpose built cycle circuit is nearing completion at New College, New Parks, near Leicester. It's one km round with changing rooms, toilets and weekend cafe within the adjacent college buildings. Plenty of parking as well.
    We've booked the circuit to give it a try on Sunday afternoons 25th June and 23rd July from 2pm until 4pm. So chance to race/ride in the morning, wash the car, cut the grass… and then bring your kids / grandkids to the circuit in the afternoon. (Any age, provided they are able to ride their bike safely). Or just bring yourself. Why not bring a picnic, drinks and sun cream, as good weather has also been ordered!
    The current plan is to initially let everyone ride round the circuit to get familiar with it, then to alternate between some mini races / skills tests for the kids and whilst they get their breath back, allow the adults the tear into each other with events like the devil take the hindmost (last rider eliminated each lap), points and scratch races. Maybe even a team pursuit. A good chance to try out bunch riding. All just for fun with no prizes and no race licenses needed.
    Names and £5 per family per day or £3 per individual to Alan Vallance or Tracy Symonds. Payment preferred by BACS, message me if you don't have the account details. Or just hand over the cash when you see us! Priority to club members - first or second claim.
    Should be a fun afternoon for everyone, so please support this new event and let's make it a success.
    ... See MoreSee Less

    View on Facebook

    John's had a tough day or is he just bored 😴 or p'ssed 🍺🍺🍺 ... See MoreSee Less

    View on Facebook
  • Wiggle