Coalville Wheelers Cycling Club

Cycling!

All Results

Bernard & Bridgette Bailey Memorial 10M TT Results 2017

Results for the Bernard & Bridgette Bailey 10M TT held on Saturday 25th March 2017.Full Article

BDCA 2Up TTT Results - 4th Mar 2017

CWCC B&W LogoResults for the BDCA 2Up Team Time Trial held on Saturday 4th March 2017.Full Article

Open 10M TT Results - 18th Feb 2017

Full results for the CWCC Open 10 held on 18th Feb 2017. Course was modified on the day due to road works at the finish but was still 10 miles.Full Article

CWCC Cyclo-Cross Results 2nd Jan 2017

LiamKilleen tackles the bowlIt was a cold sunny day at Cattows Farm for the first CX event run by CWCC in 20 years; but that didn't deter nearly 400 riders turning out to ride across all the categories. Despite heavy rain the day before the course held together and provided fast, close racing.Full Article

Mens RR Results - 10-Apr-16 (Provisional)

Provisional Result from the Mens RR held on Sunday 10th April 2016Full Article

RESULTS - Wednesday 30th March 2-Up 4.3 Mile

CWCC B&W LogoResults for Wednesday 30th March 2016 2-Up TTT 4.3 MileFull Article

Bridget & Bernard Bailey Memorial 10M TT Mar 2016

CWCC B&W LogoBridget & Bernard Bailey Memorial 10M TT Provisional Results and Prize Winners. Saturday 26th March 2016. Promoted by the Coalville Wheelers CC.Full Article

BDCA 30Km 2Up TTT March 2016 - Results

BDCA 30Km 2-Up Team Time Trial Results and Prize Winners. Promoted on behalf of the BDCA by: Coalville Wheelers C.C. Saturday 5th March 2016Full Article

CWCC Open 10 Feb 2016 Prize Winners

Rob Stephenson - Open 10M TT Feb 2016New event record set by overall winner Matt Woods, Performance Cycles CC - 21:26. Fastest female Melissa Denman, RPD Racing - 27:49Full Article

Wed Night TT Series - 6.9M TT 19th Aug 2015

Members – Scratch: James Flahey – 16:18 Mark Cooper – 16:22 Rob Stephenson – 16:43 Chris Sidney – 16:44 Keiran Horner-Maddocks – 17:04 Steve Heggs – 17:28 Andy Reed – 17:48 Ryan Ballard – 18:05 John Quimby – 19:00 Ian Shaw – 19:02 Jon Shaw – 20:05 Mark Russell – 20:23 Ellie Cooper – 20:37 […]Full Article

Wed Night TT Series - 10M 12-Aug-15

Members – Scratch: Mark Cooper – 23:59 Chris Sidney – 24:06 Neil Taylor  – 24:26 Andy Reed – 25:29 Steve Heggs – 25:46 James Flahey – 26:32 Ian Shaw – 27:15 Ashley Long – 27:28 Andy Cole – 28:52 Nev Bray – 28:52 Ellie Cooper – 28:53 Lee Nowak – 29:00 Rosie Dear – 29:04 […]Full Article

Wed Night TT Series - 10M 5th Aug 2015

Members – Scratch: Chris Sidney – 23:51 Rob Stephenson – 23:55 Neil Taylor / James Flahey – 24:01 Mark Cooper – 24:16 Andy Reed – 25:24 Steve Heggs – 25:46 Ian Shaw – 27:27 Nev Bray – 28:00 Lee Nowak – 28:14 Rosie Dear – 29:04 Ellie Cooper – 29:56 Ruth Shaw – 31:15 Andy […]Full Article

East Midlands RR League - 2nd Aug 2015

On 2nd August 2015, in conjunction with PB Performance Coaching, CWCC assisted in hosting a round of the East Midlands RR League. The event was run on our usual Road Race circuit – Griffydam crossroads – Breedon – Lount – Newbold Coleorton – Gelsmoor – Griffydam crossroads. A full field undertook 6 laps of this […]Full Article

Wed Night TT Series - 19.8M TT 22nd July 2015

Members – Scratch: James Flahey – 47:52 Chris Sidney – 49:19 Steve Heggs – 49:52 Rob Stephenson – 50:13 Andy Reed – 51:16 Nev Bray – 56:22 Lee Nowak – 56:51 Andy Leach – 57:52 Jon Shaw – 59:35 Trish McPherson, Rosie Dear, Mark Morgan, John Quimby – DNF Members – Handicap: Lee Nowak – […]Full Article

Wed Night TT Series - 10M TT 15th July 2015

Members – Scratch: Rob Stephenson – 23:11 James Flahey – 23:57 Andy Reed – 24:41 Steve Heggs – 24:51 Mark Morgan – 26:03 Ian Shaw – 26:31 Nev Bray – 27:32 Lee Nowak – 27:45 Colin Howson – 28:03 Andy Leach – 28:41 Jon Shaw – 29:32 Trish McPherson – 32:13 Bev Morgan – 35:17 […]Full Article

Wed Night TT Series - Old School Bike 10M TT - 8th July 2015

Members – Scratch: Rob Stephenson – 25:25 James Flahey – 25:35 Chris Sidney – 26:05 Steve Heggs – 26:25 Andy Reed – 26:33 Joe Abbott – 26:50 Tom Lackenby – 26:54 Ian Shaw – 27:08 Mark Morgan – 27:15 Paul Knifton – 27:19 Pete Lavine – 27:20 Mark Russell – 27:32 Colin Howson – 28:19 […]Full Article

Wed Night TT Series - Hall 30K 1st Jul 2015

Members – Scratch: Chris Sidney – 45:18 Gary Purdy – 45:23 Rob Stephenson – 45:34 Andy Reed – 46:32 Steve Heggs – 46:49 James Flahey – 47:06 Pete Lavine – 47:52 Mark Morgan – 50:33 Ian Shaw – 52:07 Colin Howson – 53:03 John Quimby – 53:30 Lee Nowak – 53:56 Mark Russell – 54:07 […]Full Article

Wed Night TT Series - 25M Championship 24th Jun 2015

Members – Scratch: Mark Cooper – 00:59:13 Rob Stephenson – 00:59:31 Chris Sidney – 01:02:31 Andy Reed – 01:03:20 Steve Heggs – 01:03:29 James Flahey – 01:03:46 Pete Lavine – 01:06:55 John Quimby – 01:07:04 Mark Morgan – 01:08:13 Nev Bray – 01:09:25 Mark Russell – 01:10:40 Tony Pickance – 01:12:12 Lee Nowak – 01:12:13 […]Full Article

Wed Night TT Series - 19.8M 17th Jun 2015

Members – Scratch: Rob Stephenson – 46:42 Chris Sidney – 49:18 Andy Reed – 49:56 Steve Heggs – 50:01 Mark Morgan – 53:27 Pete Lavine – 54:34 Ellie Cooper – 55:54 Nev Bray – 56:41 Lee Nowak – 57:34 John Quimby – 58:12 Andy Leach – 58:23 Mark Russell – 58:55 Trish McPherson – 1:05:33 […]Full Article

Wed Night TT Series - 25M TT 10th Jun 2015

Members – Scratch: Rob Stephenson – 1:0051 Mark Cooper – 1:01:05 Neil Taylor – 1:01:10 James Flahey – 1:06:01 Andy Reed – 1:06:27 Pete Lavine – 1:08:49 Mark Morgan – 1:09:25 John Quimby – 1:11:29 Chris Sidney – 1:11:39 Ian Shaw – 1:12:16 Nev Bray – 1:12:18 Andy Leach – 1:14:09 Mark Russell – 1:14:58 […]Full Article

Wed Night TT Results - 14.5M 3rd Jun 2015

Members – Scratch: Mark Cooper – 35:15 Rob Stephenson – 35:37 Gary Purdy – 36:35 James Flahey – 37:05 Steve Heggs – 37:47 Andy Reed – 38:35 Mark Morgan – 40:20 Pete Lavine – 40:39 Nev Bray – 41:34 Ian Shaw – 41:35 Tony Pickance – 42:17 Rosie Dear – 42:40 John Quimby – 42:48 […]Full Article

Notts Clarion 50M TT / Champs 50 - 31st May 15

On a wet and windy Sunday 31st May 2015 two CWCC riders, Rob Stephenson and Neil Taylor, rode the Notts Clarion 50M TT on the Langar/Plungar course nr Bingham, Notts (50/5). The event also doubled up as the club championship 50. Rob Stephenson posted a creditable 02:04:29 in the tough conditions, where riders were reduced […]Full Article

Wednesday Night TT Results - 27th May 15 Champs 10

Members – Scratch: Mark Cooper – 23:29 Rob Stephenson – 23:48 Chris Sidney – 24:17 Andy Reed – 24:53 James Flahey – 24:59 Pete Lavine – 25:06 Steve Heggs – 25:13 Ryan Ballard – 25:27 Ian Shaw – 26:55 Mark Morgan – 27:08 Colin Howson – 27:45 Nev Bray – 28:01 Paul Knifton – 28:29 […]Full Article

Wednesday Night TT Results - 20th May 15

Members – Scratch: Mark Cooper – 23:47 Rob Stephenson – 24:33 Chris Sidney – 25:07 James Flahey – 25:09 Andy Reed – 26:34 Ian Shaw – 28:25 Mark Russell – 29:31 Andy Leach – 30:23 Ellie Cooper – 30:47 Trish McPherson – 33:01 Members – Handicap: James Flahey – 22:30 Chris Sidney – 23:08 Ian […]Full Article

Melton Olympic 10 Mile TT - 16 May 15

On a hastily rearranged course 4 Wheelers rode the Melton Olympic 10 Mile TT over the A10/1 on Saturday 16th May 2015. Due to a clash with a Steam Rally at nearby Wymeswold the organiser was forced to move the course from the A10/11 further up the A46 onto the concrete section designated as the […]Full Article

Wednesday Night TT Results - 13th May 15

Members – Scratch: Mark Cooper – 23:36 Rob Stephenson – 24:12 Chris Sidney – 25:06 James Flahey – 25:17 Steve Heggs – 25:49 Andy Reed – 26:00 Mark Morgan – 27:49 Pete Lavine – 28:03 Nev Bray – 28:07 Ian Shaw – 28:11 Andy Leach – 29:35 Lee Nowak – 29:38 John Quimby – 30:40 […]Full Article

Wednesday Night TT Results - 6th May 15

Members – Scratch: Rob Stephenson – 24:26 Andy Reed – 25:30 Steve Heggs – 25:37 Chris Sidney – 26:39 Mark Morgan – 28:28 Andy Leach – 32:57 Members – Handicap: Andy Reed – 21:30 Rob Stephenson – 22:48 Steve Heggs – 23:03 Chris Sidney – 24:32 Mark Morgan – 24:47 Andy Leach – 25:47 2nd […]Full Article

4.6 Mile (inc.1 Mile) 27th August 2014

4.6 Mile Scratch: 1. Gareth Pymm – 09:27 2. Rob Stephenson – 09:42 3. Mark Cooper – 09:47 4. Mark Russell – 09:55 5. James Flahey – 09:59 6. Andy Reed – 10:04 7. Steve Heggs – 10:22 8. Ryan Ballard – 10:33 9. Mark Morgan – 10:45 10. Jason Feltus – 11:01 11. Ashley […]Full Article

6.9M TT 20th August 2014

Scratch: 1. Gareth Pymm – 15:50 2. Rob Stephenson – 16:18 3. Mark Cooper – 16:31 4. Andy Reed – 16:50 5. James Flahey – 17:01 6. Mark Russell – 17:06 7. Steve Heggs – 17:26 8. Mark Morgan – 18:07 9. Jason Feltus – 18:33 10. Nev Bray – 19:12 11. Colin Howson – […]Full Article

Grand Opening Ceremony TT - 16th August 2014

Combined 1 Mile & 5 Mile Winners: Overall 1st Ian King 2nd Gareth Pymm Ladies 1st Steph King 2nd Barbara Etoe Best Novice 1st James FlaheyFull Article

11.2M TT 13th August 2014

Scratch: 1. Gareth Pymm – 25:42 2. Mark Cooper – 26:56 3. James Flahey – 27:40 4. Andy Reed – 27:42 5. Mark Russell – 27:53 6. Steve Heggs – 28:14 7. Mark Morgan – 29:13 8. Nev Bray – 30:24 9. Ian Shaw – 31:13 10. Ellie Cooper – 34:08 11. Tony Pickance – […]Full Article

11.2M TT 6th Aug 2014

Scratch: 1. Gareth Pymm – 25:33 2. Rob Stephenson – 26:34 3. Mark Russell – 27:24 4. Steve Heggs – 27:56 5. Mark Morgan – 29:20 6. Steve Jenkyn – 30:28 7. Ian Shaw – 31:03 8. Jon Shaw – 33:05 9. Jake Shaw – 34:45 10. Ruth Shaw – 36:09 Handicap: 1. Mark Russell […]Full Article

Friday Night 10M TT - 1st Aug 2014

Course was shortened to approx 8.6 miles due to road works. Results: 1. Andy Reed – 20:45 2. Mark Cooper – 20:55 3. James Flahey – 21:56 4. Nev Bray – 23:37 5. Colin Howson – 24:19 6. Ellie Cooper – 26:55 2nd Claim: 1. Andy Leach – 23:51  Full Article

10M TT - 30th July 2014

Scratch: 1. Gareth Pymm – 23:26 2. Rob Stephenson – 24:02 3. Neil Taylor – 24:48 4. Andy Reed – 25:11 5. Steve Heggs – 25:17 6. James Flahey – 25:37 7. Pete Lavine – 26:02 8. Mark Morgan – 26:44 9. Mark Russell – 26:53 10. Steve Jenkyn – 32:00 Handicap: 1. Steve Heggs […]Full Article

Friday Night 10M TT – 25th July 2014

Scratch: =1. Mark Exon – 23:33 =1. Ray Farrell – 23:33 3. Andy Reed – 24:08 4. Mark Cooper – 24:58 5. Mark Russell – 25:58 6. Nev Bray – 28:06 7. Colin Howson – 28:40 8. Greg Hodges – 30:58 2nd Claim: 1. Andy Leach – 31:45 Event was run on the New Breedon […]Full Article

Friday Night 10M TT – 18th July 2014

Scratch: 1. Gareth Pymm – 22:38 2. Ray Farrell – 23:29 3. Andy Reed – 23:37 4. James Flahey – 24:50 5. John Quimby – 28:00 6. Colin Howson – 28:58 2nd Claim Riders: 1. Andy Leach – 28:13 2. Phil Hunt – 28:00 Event was held on the New Breedon course.Full Article

10 Mile TT - 23rd July 2014

Scratch Results: 1. Gareth Pymm – 23:35 2. Chris Sidney – 24:57 3. Rob Stephenson – 25:09 4. Steve Heggs – 25:59 5. Andy Reed – 26:01 6. Ryan Ballard – 27:47 7. Colin Howson – 30:15 Handicap Results: 1. Chris Sidney – 22:50 2. Steve Heggs – 22:54 3. Gareth Pymm – 23:16 4. […]Full Article

14 Mile 2Up TTT - 16th July 2014

Scratch Results: 1. Rob Stephenson / Chris Sidney – 32:30 2. Andy Reed  /Steve Heggs – 33:12 3. Ian Shaw / Jonathan Shaw – 39:37 Solo Riders: 1. Gareth Pymm – 32:28 2. James Flahey – 35:30 2nd Claim (Solo): 1. Chris Garner – 41:52 2. Andy Leach – 41:46 This event does not count […]Full Article

Old School Bikes 10M TT - 9th July 2014

Scratch: 1. Gareth Pymm – 24:00 2. Rob Stephenson – 26:17 3. Steve Heggs – 26:26 4. Andy Reed – 26:27 5. Mark Russell – 26:33 6. James Flahey – 26:38 7. Joe Abbott – 28:21 8. Steve Jenkyn – 29:23 9. Colin Howson – 29:33 10. Tony Pickance – 30:19 Handicap: 1. James Flahey […]Full Article

Hall 30k TT - 2nd July 2014

The Hall 30k event is a handicap based event, so the rider with the best handicap time wins the Hall 30k Trophy for the year. Handicap Results: 1. Gareth Pymm – 42:05 2. Mark Morgan – 42:13 3. Steve Heggs – 42:14 4. Chris Sidney – 42:29 5. Mark Cooper – 42:57 6. Andy Reed […]Full Article

Championship 25M TT - 25th June 2014

1. Mark Exon – 57:49 2. Gareth Pymm – 58:22 3. Rob Stephenson – 1:00:38 4. Neil Taylor – 1:00:58 5. Andy Reed – 1:01:04 6. Mark Cooper – 1:03:11 7. Steve Heggs – 1:04:18 8. Chris Sidney – 1:04:44 9. Mark Russell – 1:05:42 10. Mark Morgan – 1:06:47 11. Ryan Ballard – 1:09:40 […]Full Article

Lampier Sprints to Coalville Wheelers Road Race Win

Steve Lampier took a narrow victory in an exciting race as he topped the Coalville Wheelers Road Race on Sunday. The 30-year-old Velosure-Giordana rider had been in every break of the race before going clear with Madison Genesis’ Alex Peters on the final lap. A 15-man move picked up steam early on and built a […]Full Article